​​​Joondalup Lawn Bowling Club

Men's triples Championship results

Joondalup Bowling Club


2019-2020 Men’s Triples

CHAMPIONSHIP



Sunday 1st December 2019 

The men’s semi-finals and final were played today Sunday 1st December. Both the men’s semi-finals played in the morning where close games. The first semi between Jeff Clarke, Doug Peck and John Cooper vs Ben Leggett, Dave Stanik and Don Pike was 16 all after 18 ends, with Ben’s team taking out the tie breaker and going through to the final.

 

The second semi between Clive Raymond, Tom Dennett and John Ferguson vs Michael Korycin, Keith Willett and Martin Cheesman, was also a close game with only 1 point separating them after 18 ends, with Clive’s team going through to the final.

 

The final was played in the afternoon between Ben’s team and Clive’s team with Ben Leggett, Dave Stanik and Don Pike taking the honours and Club Triples Championship. Well done to runners up Clive Raymond, Tom Dennett and John Ferguson.

24/11/2019 24/11/2019 1/12/2019 1/12/2019
 9:30AM 11:30AM 9:30AM 12.30PM
Mirto. T   14       Clarke J 16 (TB 0)  
Clarke.J  18 B Leggett 22
   
Leggett.B   23       Leggett B 16 (TB 1)  
Pickford.H  8  
 
Korycin.M  17   Korycin M   B Leggett
Groves.A  12     Korycin M 16  
   
Leggett.C  20   Leggettt C  
Shier.C  10  
 
Vandervelde.B   10   Farrow L   C Raymond 6
Farrow.L 15   Farrow L( C Raymond 17)
 
Wedlock.J  7   Ryan Mk
Ryan.Mk  23

**********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Ladies triples Championship results

The Ladies final in the Triples was played today Sunday 1st December. 

The ladies final between Carol Curtis, Dot Leslie and Sue Willett V’S Rose Knight, Dewi Sasson and Soly Batka, was a close fought game with Carol’s team coming from behind to take out a 2 point win.

Well done to Club Triples Champions Carol Curtis, Dot Leslie and Sue Willett.

Well done to runners up Rose Knight, Devi Sasson and Soly Batka.

 

SEMI FINAL TEAMS
Rose Knight Dewi Sasson Soly Batka
Carol Curtis Dot Leslie Sue Willett
 Sunday 24 November 9 for 9.30 knockout.  18 ends
24-Nov 1 Dec
B Lord. .  16
B Lord
G Pickford. .13  
 
R Knight
R Knight. . 16    
R Knight    
P Cocking. 14  
 
C Curtis
N Sutton. . 9  
C Curtis  
C Curtis. . 30    
C Curtis  
 
J Armstrong 17  
J Armstrong  
J Townsend 15
  

#############################################################################################################

Mixed fours Championship results

 

Final two games to complete the Mixed Fours was played today 17/11/19.

 

The first game was a close semi-final with Merilyn Letts, Ruby Leggett, Ben Leggett and Chris Leggett running out winners over Sue Willett, Pam Cocking, Harry Teeuwissen and Keith Willett  15 shots to 14

 

The final was another close entertaining game that was all tied up at 20 shots each after 21 ends,

A tie breaker was played with two shots deciding the result. Congratulations to the winners:

Merilyn Letts, Ruby Leggett, Ben Leggett and Chris Leggett.

 

Well done to the runner ups

Pauline Poulton, Jan Goddard, Nigel Poulton and Wayne Skipper.

 

 

#############################################################################################################

Men's Championship fours results

JBC Men’s Championship FOURS



Results of Mens fours final:

 

Winners:

Jimmy Buchanan

Mike Korycin

Martin Cheesman

Don Pike

 

Runners Up:

Mark Ryan

Keith Willett

Murray Ryan

Mike Wyndham

 

 

MEN's FOURS 2019-2020
27-Nov     27-Nov            
9:30 start     12:30 start     3 Nov 9:30 start     3 Nov 12:30 start
 
Mirto     Ryan    
Ryan Pickford   Ryan
 
    Ryan
Leggett          
Shier Shier  
   
    Buchanan
Neugents      
Wedlock Wedlock  
       
    Buchanan
Skipper     Buchanan    
Vandervelde Skipper Buchanan

#############################################################################################################

<>

Women Championship fours results

Results of Ladies fours finals:

  

Semi Finals:

Pam Cocking def Rosie Knight

Barbara Lord def Ruth Embra 

 

Ladies Fours Final:

 

Winners:

Barbara Lord

Glenda Pickford

Carol Curtis

Pauline Poulton

 

Runners Up:

Pam Cocking

Dot Leslie

Tina Hay

Noreen Moles

 

 

     
2019 LADIES FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP
3 winners plus best loser to semi finals
 
27-Oct SEMI FINALS FINAL
  3 NOV 09.30 3 NOV 12.30
 
P Cocking 24
   
   
  P Cocking
     
S Willett 9    
   
  P Cocking
     
     
N Sutton 11    
       
       
  R Knight    
     
R Knight 19    
  B Lord
   
   
   
R Embra 21  
     
     
  R Embra  
       
B Lord 17   B Lord  
   
   
  B Lord  

#############################################################################################################

Mixed Championship fours results


2019 MIXED FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP
6-Oct 17-N0V 17-Nov
WILLETT  22
  WILLETT  19
PICKFORD  6  
   
  WILLETT
FARROW 12    
  B BROWN 8    
B BROWN 15  
  XX
     
BLACK 20    
  BLACK 1    
OAKLEY 12      
       
  B LEGGETT    
B LEGGETT 22    
  B LEGGETT 21    
A GROVES 20 7
   
   
WEDLOCK 17  
  WEDLOCK 22  
J BROWN 12    
     
  WEDLOCK 14  
CLARKE 10      
  MIRTO 19      
MIRTO 19    
     
  SKIPPER  
WYNDHAM 13  
  VANDERVELDE 10  
VANDERVELDE 16    
     
  SKIPPER 22  
SKIPPER  
  SKIPPER 19  
BYE

#############################################################################################################

100up results


On a perfect day for lawn bowls (29/9/19) the 100up finals were played and congratulations to all Players, Finalists and Winners they being ladies winner Rosie Knight and men's winner Keith Willett.

 

It is encouraging seeing new members participating in club event and competing so well, it all places JLBC in good stead.

 

Throughout both events there were some close competitive games and it is a credit to those who bowled with consistency to prevail and become deserving winners.

 

This event was our first for the season and the first occasions of having Men's and Women's competitions played conjointly. This innovation created a really great atmosphere and to see the greens full of players was quite a spectacle. It gave the opportunity for people to see most games and enjoy the experience together. Let's hope the rest of the tournaments are equally well represented and engaging.

 

#############################################################################################################

  SECTIONAL QF SF   FINAL   SF QF SECTIONAL  
           
       
WINNER SECTION 1
Sue Willett Pam Cocking
WINNER SECTION 5
WOMEN'S 100UP CHAMPIONSHIP
   
 
   
   
Rosie Knight 103/97 Pam Cocking 101/59  
     
     
WINNER SECTION 2
Rosie Knight   Rosie Knight 100/91   Lorraine Clarke
WINNER SECTION 6
     
   
   
   
  Ladies 100UP CHAMPION  
   
  Rosie Knight 104/96   Glenda Pickford
   
WINNER SECTION 3
Jeanette Armstrong     Glenda Pickard SECT 7/8 Winners
Alignment
   
       
     
    Pam Cocking 105/85     winner sec 8
       
  Carol Curtis 100/90 Glenda Pickford/bye  
    winner sec 9
   
WINNER SECTION 4
Carol Curtis   SECT 9/10 Winners
Alignment
Winner Sec 10

#############################################################################################################

  Alignment Last 8   Last 4   Final   Last 4   Last 8 Alignment
                         
  M.Cheesman (78) MEN'S 100UP CHAMPIONSHIP  
     
  T.Dennett (106) T.Furler (58)  
       
  T.Dennett (101)      
     
  T.Dennett (101) K.Willett (101)  
       
           
           
  D.Pike (49)   T.Dennett (93)   K.Willett (102)  
       
       
  FINAL FOUR Men's 100UP CHAMPION FINAL FOUR                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
K.Willett
   
       
  Winner Sect 11 (0)     K.Oakley (111)  
      K.Willett (102)        
           
           
  D.Saunders (69) K.Oakley (84)    
R.Sutcliffe (89)     M.Wyndham (95)
       
  D.Saunders (1) Mk Ryan (104)  
   
D.Saunders (103) Mk Ryan (105)
 

#############################################################################################################

SEMI FINAL TEAMS
Rose Knight Dewi Sasson Soly Batka
Carol Curtis Dot Leslie Sue Willett

Club Event Results