​​​Joondalup Lawn Bowling Club

Mixed Championship fours results


2019 MIXED FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP
6-Oct 13-Oct 13-Oct
WILLETT  22
  WILLETT 
PICKFORD  6  
   
  1
FARROW 12    
  B BROWN    
B BROWN 15  
  5
     
BLACK 20    
  BLACK    
OAKLEY 12      
       
  2    
B LEGGETT 22    
  B LEGGETT    
A GROVES 20 7
   
   
WEDLOCK 17  
  WEDLOCK  
J BROWN 12    
     
  3  
CLARKE 10      
  MIRTO      
MIRTO 19    
     
  6  
WYNDHAM 13  
  VANDERVELDE  
VANDERVELDE 16    
     
  4  
SKIPPER  
  SKIPPER  
BYE

#############################################################################################################

100up results


On a perfect day for lawn bowls (29/9/19) the 100up finals were played and congratulations to all Players, Finalists and Winners they being ladies winner Rosie Knight and men's winner Keith Willett.

 

It is encouraging seeing new members participating in club event and competing so well, it all places JLBC in good stead.

 

Throughout both events there were some close competitive games and it is a credit to those who bowled with consistency to prevail and become deserving winners.

 

This event was our first for the season and the first occasions of having Men's and Women's competitions played conjointly. This innovation created a really great atmosphere and to see the greens full of players was quite a spectacle. It gave the opportunity for people to see most games and enjoy the experience together. Let's hope the rest of the tournaments are equally well represented and engaging.

 

#############################################################################################################

  SECTIONAL QF SF   FINAL   SF QF SECTIONAL  
           
       
WINNER SECTION 1
Sue Willett Pam Cocking
WINNER SECTION 5
WOMEN'S 100UP CHAMPIONSHIP
   
 
   
   
Rosie Knight 103/97 Pam Cocking 101/59  
     
     
WINNER SECTION 2
Rosie Knight   Rosie Knight 100/91   Lorraine Clarke
WINNER SECTION 6
     
   
   
   
  Ladies 100UP CHAMPION  
   
  Rosie Knight 104/96   Glenda Pickford
   
WINNER SECTION 3
Jeanette Armstrong     Glenda Pickard SECT 7/8 Winners
Alignment
   
       
     
    Pam Cocking 105/85     winner sec 8
       
  Carol Curtis 100/90 Glenda Pickford/bye  
    winner sec 9
   
WINNER SECTION 4
Carol Curtis   SECT 9/10 Winners
Alignment
Winner Sec 10

#############################################################################################################

  Alignment Last 8   Last 4   Final   Last 4   Last 8 Alignment
                         
  M.Cheesman (78) MEN'S 100UP CHAMPIONSHIP  
     
  T.Dennett (106) T.Furler (58)  
       
  T.Dennett (101)      
     
  T.Dennett (101) K.Willett (101)  
       
           
           
  D.Pike (49)   T.Dennett (93)   K.Willett (102)  
       
       
  FINAL FOUR Men's 100UP CHAMPION FINAL FOUR                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
K.Willett
   
       
  Winner Sect 11 (0)     K.Oakley (111)  
      K.Willett (102)        
           
           
  D.Saunders (69) K.Oakley (84)    
R.Sutcliffe (89)     M.Wyndham (95)
       
  D.Saunders (1) Mk Ryan (104)  
   
D.Saunders (103) Mk Ryan (105)
 

#############################################################################################################

Club Event Results