​​​Joondalup Lawn Bowling Club

Pennant News.

   8 Badge

 

In pennant games, BowlsWA awards an 8 badge to members of a fours rink where a full count of eight shots is achieved in a single end.
Congratulations to Brian Vandervilde (skip), Mike Wickings (third), Nigel Poulton (second) and Kevin Colreavy (lead) who scored the full count against Morley BC during pennants 23 Jan. Well done.

#############################################################################################################

 

LADIES PENNANT REPORT TO 11TH FEB, 2020

With no Tuesday pennants on the 4th Feb due to the high heat Joondalup ladies were back into the challenge this week.

Saturday 3rd division had an excellent day on the 2nd Feb beating Quinns 49-35. Barbara Lord’s team of Ruth Embra, Gina Caldwell and Sally Woods are “TEAM OF THE WEEK” with their stunning victory 29-13. This gave 3rd Div. 3 valuable points and 6th place on the ladder. Well done ladies. We are currently reviewing whether we order more pens or introduce a bar tab which keeps the money within the JSA for teams of the week and hope to have a decision made soon. This week you play Yanchep at Yanchep.

2ND Div. Saturday came up against tough 4th placed Warwick and unfortunately lost 20-60. With 4 games remaining and desperately needing points we wish you good luck against Wanneroo at Wanneroo this weekend.

Tuesday ladies pennants saw wins for 1st Div. and 2nd Div. at home. With 1 drawn game and 2 wins 1st Division added 5.5 points to their season total of 50.50 and are second on the ladder. Next week another home game this time against North Beach.

Jeanette Armstrong’s team in 2nd Div. had a good win 27-13 against North Beach and was instrumental in gaining the aggregate 66-56 and 4 points. Next week Yanchep at home. DUTY TEAM next week also so skips please inform your players.

A bus trip to Nedlands Dalkeith for 3rd division this week unfortunately didn’t result in a win but I heard the bus driver was someone’s lawn mower man and a long-time friend of 2 other players so a very pleasant time was had on the trip!! Next week a tough one against Warwick 1 at Warwick.

That’s all folks

Regards

Carol Howie

Selection.


#############################################################################################################

ambidextrous

 

Men /Women pennant skip/player ladders.

Player/Skip Ladder Saturday Division 2 GOLD
Pos Player Name Team Played Wins Draws Losses Shots Shots Against Shot Diff. Shot %
1 Elio Tolotti CAMBRIDGE 10 9 1 0 227 157 70 144.59
2 John Bowker SCARBOROUGH 10 8 0 2 229 175 54 130.86
3 Alfred Gillis WARWICK 10 8 0 2 227 179 48 126.82
4 Del Evans CAMBRIDGE 8 7 1 0 186 110 76 169.09
5 Michael Korycin JOONDALUP 10 7 1 2 223 151 72 147.68
6 Colin Shier JOONDALUP 10 7 1 2 217 154 63 140.91
7 Peter Easom CAMBRIDGE 10 7 1 2 208 149 59 139.6
8 Ross Mackenzie DALKEITH NEDLANDS 10 7 1 2 207 157 50 131.85
9 Ross Donald DALKEITH NEDLANDS 10 7 1 2 207 157 50 131.85
10 Wesley Neilson JOONDALUP 10 7 0 3 223 165 58 135.15
Player/Skip Ladder Saturday Division 3 GOLD
Pos Player Name Team Played Wins Draws Losses Shots Shots Against Shot Diff. Shot %
1 Elliot Taylor DOUBLEVIEW 10 9 0 1 249 145 104 171.72
2 Otto Weber DOUBLEVIEW 10 9 0 1 249 145 104 171.72
3 Richard Waugh DOUBLEVIEW 9 8 0 1 231 119 112 194.12
4 Wayne Molloy DOUBLEVIEW 8 8 0 0 214 105 109 203.81
5 Robert Pepper QUINNS ROCKS 10 7 0 3 222 161 61 137.89
6 Ivan Dragicevich STIRLING 9 7 0 2 214 165 49 129.7
7 Scott Baldock JOONDALUP 10 7 0 3 200 178 22 112.36
8 David Bell DOUBLEVIEW 10 6 1 3 234 165 69 141.82
9 Alan Bland DOUBLEVIEW 10 6 1 3 221 158 63 139.87
10 Michael Dixon WARWICK 9 6 1 2 201 164 37 122.56
Player/Skip Ladder Saturday Division 4 GOLD
Pos Player Name Team Played Wins Draws Losses Shots Shots Against Shot Diff. Shot %
1 Bruce Black JOONDALUP 9 8 0 1 223 146 77 152.74
2 John Ferguson JOONDALUP 9 8 0 1 223 146 77 152.74
3 Robert Gauntlet CAMBRIDGE 9 7 0 2 199 139 60 143.17
4 Bevan Doyle CAMBRIDGE 9 7 0 2 181 134 47 135.07
5 Nigel Poulton JOONDALUP 9 7 0 2 203 164 39 123.78
6 Ross Williams CAMBRIDGE 9 7 0 2 178 140 38 127.14
7 Devinder Angrish INNALOO 8 6 1 1 190 113 77 168.14
8 Tony Mirto JOONDALUP 6 6 0 0 153 76 77 201.32
9 Frank Arias JOONDALUP 7 6 0 1 178 107 71 166.36
10 David Sladen CAMBRIDGE 6 6 0 0 142 74 68 191.89
Player/Skip Ladder Saturday Division 5 GOLD
Pos Player Name Team Played Wins Draws Losses Shots Shots Against Shot Diff. Shot %
1 John Edgson YANCHEP 10 10 0 0 240 169 71 142.01
2 Kord Dewar YANCHEP 10 10 0 0 240 169 71 142.01
3 Andrew Robertson YANCHEP 10 9 0 1 249 148 101 168.24
4 Peter Grimmer YANCHEP 10 9 0 1 249 148 101 168.24
5 Malcolm Wilby YANCHEP 10 9 0 1 249 148 101 168.24
6 David Skinner YANCHEP 8 8 0 0 197 104 93 189.42
7 Ken Reeves YANCHEP 9 8 0 1 215 126 89 170.63
8 James Green YANCHEP 10 8 0 2 253 170 83 148.82
9 William Jooris YANCHEP 9 7 0 2 206 138 68 149.28
10 David Clarkson YANCHEP 9 7 0 2 193 146 47 132.19
11 Domenico Italiano NORTH PERTH 10 7 0 3 206 177 29 116.38
12 Malcolm Till SCARBOROUGH 10 6 1 3 191 130 61 146.92
13 Glenys McCabe NORTH PERTH 10 6 1 3 239 196 43 121.94
14 Fantino Parrelli NORTH PERTH 7 6 0 1 158 118 40 133.9
15 Charles Honeycutt JOONDALUP 9 6 0 3 189 181 8 104.42
PlayerSkip Ladder Midweek Division 1 GOLD
Pos Player Name Team Played Wins Draws Losses Shots Shots Against Shot Diff. Shot %
1 Ross Beaman BEDFORD 8 7 0 1 154 100 54 154
2 Brett Marron BEDFORD 8 7 0 1 154 100 54 154
3 Shane Shaw YOKINE 8 7 0 1 158 120 38 131.67
4 Terry Needs YOKINE 8 7 0 1 158 120 38 131.67
5 Garry Robertson YOKINE 8 7 0 1 158 120 38 131.67
6 Lawrence Johnson QUINNS ROCKS 8 7 0 1 143 118 25 121.19
7 Christopher Parr QUINNS ROCKS 8 7 0 1 143 118 25 121.19
8 Trevor Hines QUINNS ROCKS 8 7 0 1 143 118 25 121.19
9 Geoffrey Jones CAMBRIDGE 8 7 0 1 120 99 21 121.21
10 John Budd-Doyle BEDFORD 6 6 0 0 119 70 49 170
11 Ray Loran WARWICK 8 6 0 2 144 120 24 120
12 Lindsay Hill WARWICK 8 6 0 2 144 120 24 120
13 Geoffrey Hinge WARWICK 8 6 0 2 144 120 24 120
14 Philip Griffiths YOKINE 8 6 0 2 151 129 22 117.05
15 Stanley Kelly BEDFORD 7 6 0 1 111 103 8 107.77
16 Robert Donovan BEDFORD 8 6 0 2 124 118 6 105.08
17 John Berecz QUINNS ROCKS 6 5 0 1 105 71 34 147.89
18 Clive Boyle WARWICK 8 5 0 3 148 118 30 125.42
19 Jon Borkowski WARWICK 8 5 0 3 148 118 30 125.42
20 Ivan Sparrowhawk WARWICK 8 5 0 3 148 118 30 125.42
21 Allan Hornby WARWICK 8 5 0 3 148 118 30 125.42
22 Bernie McNamara WARWICK 8 5 0 3 141 118 23 119.49
23 Ian Watson BEDFORD 6 5 0 1 101 81 20 124.69
24 Richard Newstead WARWICK 8 5 0 3 147 130 17 113.08
25 Paul Gerdtz WARWICK 8 5 0 3 147 130 17 113.08
26 John McCormack DALKEITH NEDLANDS 10 5 0 5 175 161 14 108.7
27 Alan Barker QUINNS ROCKS 8 5 0 3 124 113 11 109.73
28 Chris Leggett JOONDALUP 8 5 0 3 134 127 7 105.51
29 Martin Cheesman JOONDALUP 8 5 0 3 134 127 7 105.51
30 David Webber JOONDALUP 8 5 0 3 134 127 7 105.51
Player/Skip Ladder Midweek Division 3 GOLD
Pos Player Name Team Played Wins Draws Losses Shots Shots Against Shot Diff. Shot %
1 Lance Farrow JOONDALUP 8 7 0 1 191 88 103 217.05
2 Wayne Skipper JOONDALUP 8 7 0 1 191 88 103 217.05
3 Kim Oakley JOONDALUP 8 7 0 1 191 88 103 217.05
4 David Farrow JOONDALUP 8 7 0 1 159 107 52 148.6
5 Clive Raymond JOONDALUP 8 7 0 1 159 107 52 148.6
6 Doug Peck JOONDALUP 8 7 0 1 163 117 46 139.32
7 Jeff Clarke JOONDALUP 8 7 0 1 147 103 44 142.72
8 Murray Ryan JOONDALUP 8 7 0 1 151 113 38 133.63
9 Scott Baldock JOONDALUP 8 7 0 1 151 113 38 133.63
10 Geoffrey Stevenson JOONDALUP 7 6 0 1 157 82 75 191.46
Player/Skip Ladder Midweek Division 4 GOLD
Pos Player Name Team Played Wins Draws Losses Shots Shots Against Shot Diff. Shot %
1 John Edgson YANCHEP 7 7 0 0 104 68 36 152.94
2 Tom Batina MORLEY 7 6 0 1 124 75 49 165.33
3 Tony Starkey YANCHEP 6 6 0 0 89 56 33 158.93
4 Edward Mcgrath MORLEY 6 6 0 0 93 62 31 150
5 Graeme Maxwell MORLEY 6 6 0 0 92 64 28 143.75
6 Malcolm Grant JOONDALUP 7 5 0 2 144 77 67 187.01
7 Harry Pickford JOONDALUP 7 5 0 2 138 71 67 194.37
8 Wally Pidhirnyj MORLEY 6 5 0 1 104 59 45 176.27
9 Don Butler MORLEY 5 5 0 0 92 50 42 184
10 Peter Lawlor MORLEY 6 5 0 1 100 66 34 151.52
Player/Skip Ladder Midweek Division 5 GOLD
Pos Player Name Team Played Wins Draws Losses Shots Shots Against Shot Diff. Shot %
1 Milton Mavrick NORTH PERTH 8 8 0 0 113 121 -8 93.39
2 Domenico Italiano NORTH PERTH 8 8 0 0 113 121 -8 93.39
3 Bert Neutgens JOONDALUP 6 6 0 0 120 83 37 144.58
4 James Bryce JOONDALUP 6 6 0 0 115 88 27 130.68
5 Domenic(2) Italiano NORTH PERTH 8 6 0 2 122 113 9 107.96
6 Ken McCabe NORTH PERTH 8 6 0 2 122 113 9 107.96
7 Kevin Kealy NORTH PERTH 6 6 0 0 84 87 -3 96.55
8 Steve Avison NORTH PERTH 7 6 0 1 92 116 -24 79.31
9 Charles Honeycutt JOONDALUP 7 5 0 2 128 92 36 139.13
10 Lance Ralph WARWICK 8 5 0 3 146 114 32 128.07
Player/Skip Ladder Women Saturday 2 Orange
Pos Player Name Team Played Wins Draws Losses Shots Shots Against Shot Diff. Shot %
1 Gail Kempton MERRIWA AFA 8 5 2 1 145 105 40 138.1
2 Maggie Edgar MERRIWA AFA 8 5 2 1 145 105 40 138.1
3 Barbara Wilkins MERRIWA AFA 8 5 2 1 136 101 35 134.65
4 Kaye Martin SORRENTO 8 5 2 1 122 89 33 137.08
5 Susan Hinge WARWICK 8 4 3 1 139 105 34 132.38
6 Nikki Athienides WARWICK 8 4 3 1 139 105 34 132.38
7 Nola Appleby WARWICK 8 4 3 1 139 105 34 132.38
8 Phyl Bobridge WARWICK 7 4 2 1 114 80 34 142.5
9 Jan Paniperis SORRENTO 7 4 2 1 107 81 26 132.1
10 Minh Rogers NORTH BEACH 2 7 4 2 1 115 90 25 127.78
11 Diane Jackson NORTH BEACH 2 7 4 2 1 116 92 24 126.09
12 Kerry BORTHEN NORTH BEACH 2 7 4 2 1 116 92 24 126.09
13 Charmain Harris SORRENTO 8 4 2 2 129 106 23 121.7
14 Kathleen Harris SORRENTO 8 4 2 2 133 113 20 117.7
15 Kerry Stewart JOONDALUP 8 4 2 2 135 125 10 108
16 Merilyn Letts JOONDALUP 8 4 2 2 135 125 10 108
Player/Skip Ladder Women Saturday 3 Blue
Pos Player Name Team Played Wins Draws Losses Shots Shots Against Shot Diff. Shot %
1 Deborah Neaves MOSMAN PARK 8 5 2 1 132 97 35 136.08
2 Libby Moss DALKEITH NEDLANDS 8 5 2 1 129 102 27 126.47
3 Helen Clohessy DALKEITH NEDLANDS 8 5 2 1 129 102 27 126.47
4 Trish Bobridge WARWICK 1 7 4 2 1 121 84 37 144.05
5 Michelle Dixon WARWICK 1 8 4 2 2 140 104 36 134.62
6 Judith Marris WARWICK 1 8 4 2 2 140 104 36 134.62
7 Dale Lewis YANCHEP 8 4 2 2 106 83 23 127.71
8 Vee Dawes YANCHEP 8 4 2 2 106 83 23 127.71
9 Iris Newbold MOSMAN PARK 7 4 2 1 107 91 16 117.58
10 Alison Tilt DALKEITH NEDLANDS 7 4 2 1 102 86 16 118.6
11 Lesley Cross DALKEITH NEDLANDS 7 4 2 1 110 96 14 114.58
12 Betty Stern SORRENTO 8 4 2 2 117 107 10 109.35
13 Cheryl Greig SORRENTO 8 4 2 2 117 107 10 109.35
14 Delma Baum YANCHEP 7 4 2 1 81 76 5 106.58
15 Sally Day DALKEITH NEDLANDS 8 4 2 2 123 120 3 102.5
16 Brenda Webster MOSMAN PARK 5 4 1 0 94 59 35 159.32
17 Larraine Brickell SORRENTO 7 4 1 2 116 106 10 109.43
18 Georgina Caldwell JOONDALUP 8 3 3 2 119 108 11 110.19
19 Ruth Embra JOONDALUP 8 3 3 2 119 108 11 110.19
20 Barbara Lord JOONDALUP 8 3 3 2 119 108 11 110.19
Player/Skip Ladder Women Tuesday 1 Green
Pos Player Name Team Played Wins Draws Losses Shots Shots Against Shot Diff. Shot %
1 Wendy Saul SORRENTO 10 8 1 1 217 128 89 169.53
2 Carmel Hyde SORRENTO 10 7 1 2 221 152 69 145.39
3 Kerry Hutchinson SORRENTO 10 7 1 2 221 152 69 145.39
4 Ireene Hill WARWICK 10 7 1 2 190 131 59 145.04
5 Stella Tribble WARWICK 10 7 1 2 190 131 59 145.04
6 Betty Batten WARWICK 10 7 1 2 190 131 59 145.04
7 Ursula Tubbe WARWICK 10 7 1 2 190 131 59 145.04
8 Anne Lilley SORRENTO 10 7 1 2 202 155 47 130.32
9 Kathleen Harris SORRENTO 10 7 1 2 202 155 47 130.32
10 Jan Paniperis SORRENTO 10 7 1 2 180 148 32 121.62
11 Sofia Eksanow BEDFORD 10 6 2 2 186 154 32 120.78
12 Sandra Everest SORRENTO 9 6 1 2 196 139 57 141.01
13 Joyce Homes MIDLAND MORRISON 10 6 1 3 209 154 55 135.71
14 Elizabeth Duffy OSBORNE PARK 9 6 1 2 183 133 50 137.59
15 Karen Hurren MIDLAND MORRISON 10 6 1 3 199 151 48 131.79
16 Carol Watson OSBORNE PARK 10 6 1 3 201 156 45 128.85
17 Judy Golding OSBORNE PARK 10 6 1 3 190 154 36 123.38
18 Gay Purslowe SCARBOROUGH 10 6 1 3 197 167 30 117.96
19 Joan Bradshaw SCARBOROUGH 10 6 1 3 197 167 30 117.96
20 Patricia Sue Jennings BEDFORD 10 5 2 3 172 184 -12 93.48
21 Anne Foster BEDFORD 10 5 2 3 172 184 -12 93.48
22 Patricia Smith NORTH BEACH 10 5 1 4 201 150 51 134
23 Gail Davies WARWICK 10 5 1 4 200 154 46 129.87
24 Susan Hinge WARWICK 10 5 1 4 200 154 46 129.87
25 Cheryle Smith WARWICK 10 5 1 4 200 154 46 129.87
26 Klaire Hughes WARWICK 10 5 1 4 200 154 46 129.87
27 Jan Melville SCARBOROUGH 10 5 1 4 196 165 31 118.79
28 Mary Webber MIDLAND MORRISON 8 5 1 2 145 114 31 127.19
29 Debby Watson SCARBOROUGH 10 5 1 4 200 175 25 114.29
30 Elizabeth McCormack SCARBOROUGH 10 5 1 4 200 175 25 114.29
31 Anna Wimbridge SORRENTO 7 5 1 1 116 98 18 118.37
32 Margaret Sitko BEDFORD 10 5 1 4 181 164 17 110.37
33 Gwen Williams BEDFORD 10 5 1 4 181 164 17 110.37
34 Lorraine Hyde SORRENTO 8 5 1 2 152 135 17 112.59
35 Susanne Robinson SCARBOROUGH 9 5 1 3 162 147 15 110.2
36 Cynthia Wright OSBORNE PARK 10 5 1 4 187 178 9 105.06
37 Kaye Martin SORRENTO 10 5 1 4 179 171 8 104.68
38 Joan Brown JOONDALUP 10 5 1 4 181 174 7 104.02
39 Dewi Sasson JOONDALUP 10 5 1 4 173 167 6 103.59
40 Christine Donnelly JOONDALUP 10 5 1 4 173 167 6 103.59
41 Pamela Cocking JOONDALUP 10 5 1 4 173 167 6 103.59
42 Jennie Townsend JOONDALUP 10 5 1 4 173 167 6 103.59
Player/Skip Ladder Women Tuesday 2 Blue
Pos Player Name Team Played Wins Draws Losses Shots Shots Against Shot Diff. Shot %
1 Christina Stavrianos OSBORNE PARK 1 10 7 1 2 227 126 101 180.16
2 Barbara Lothian YANCHEP 9 7 1 1 175 123 52 142.28
3 Alison Turner MERRIWA AFA 1 10 7 1 2 200 149 51 134.23
4 Kaye Gedling MERRIWA AFA 1 10 7 1 2 200 149 51 134.23
5 Nola Appleby WARWICK 10 7 1 2 189 150 39 126
6 Valerie Anderson WARWICK 10 7 1 2 189 150 39 126
7 Jeanette Quick YANCHEP 10 7 1 2 188 149 39 126.17
8 Colleen Robinson YANCHEP 10 7 1 2 188 149 39 126.17
9 Aileen Gemmell OSBORNE PARK 1 10 6 1 3 205 136 69 150.74
10 Marian Whelligan OSBORNE PARK 1 10 6 1 3 205 136 69 150.74
11 Ruth Lilly MOSMAN PARK 10 6 1 3 209 151 58 138.41
12 Brenda Webster MOSMAN PARK 10 6 1 3 209 151 58 138.41
13 Julia Barron MERRIWA AFA 1 8 6 1 1 159 109 50 145.87
14 Barbara Wilkins MERRIWA AFA 1 10 6 1 3 191 144 47 132.64
15 Joyce Caffell OSBORNE PARK 1 10 6 1 3 191 152 39 125.66
16 Glenys Morris OSBORNE PARK 1 10 6 1 3 191 152 39 125.66
17 Elizabeth Kuipers WARWICK 9 6 1 2 169 135 34 125.19
18 Anne Zrinski STIRLING 9 6 1 2 150 135 15 111.11
19 Desa Bulich STIRLING 10 6 1 3 173 162 11 106.79
20 Mira Vlahov STIRLING 10 6 1 3 165 156 9 105.77
21 Mary Sanzone STIRLING 10 6 1 3 165 156 9 105.77
22 Loretta Faneco MOSMAN PARK 9 6 0 3 203 143 60 141.96
23 Helen (Gay) Briggs NORTH BEACH 10 5 2 3 202 152 50 132.89
24 Maureen Chappell WARWICK 10 5 2 3 169 148 21 114.19
25 Carmel McIvor WARWICK 10 5 2 3 169 148 21 114.19
26 Mary Slavich STIRLING 10 5 2 3 184 168 16 109.52
27 Florence Watts QUINNS ROCKS 10 5 2 3 166 181 -15 91.71
28 Margaret Wilson WARWICK 10 5 1 4 197 144 53 136.81
29 Maureen Wilson WARWICK 10 5 1 4 197 144 53 136.81
30 Jillian Martin WARWICK 10 5 1 4 197 144 53 136.81
31 Noeline Mudge OSBORNE PARK 1 9 5 1 3 172 133 39 129.32
32 Kathleen Turner QUINNS ROCKS 10 5 1 4 192 154 38 124.68
33 Jan Barker WARWICK 7 5 1 1 124 91 33 136.26
34 Nancy York MOSMAN PARK 9 5 1 3 163 135 28 120.74
35 Ilonka Damjanovich STIRLING 8 5 1 2 140 119 21 117.65
36 Flora Cecic STIRLING 9 5 1 3 184 168 16 109.52
37 Dawn Jooris YANCHEP 10 5 1 4 166 169 -3 98.22
38 Irene Hines QUINNS ROCKS 9 5 1 3 145 160 -15 90.63
39 Fran Bracknell SORRENTO 8 4 2 2 134 112 22 119.64
40 Judith Marris WARWICK 8 4 2 2 130 115 15 113.04
41 Larraine Brickell SORRENTO 10 4 2 4 167 161 6 103.73
42 Lauris Berry SORRENTO 10 4 2 4 167 161 6 103.73
43 Joyce Lee QUINNS ROCKS 10 4 2 4 160 180 -20 88.89
44 Gilda Dragicevich STIRLING 10 4 2 4 173 199 -26 86.93
45 Maria Divich STIRLING 10 4 2 4 173 199 -26 86.93
46 Elizabeth McIlhone WARWICK 8 4 1 3 161 103 58 156.31
47 Wendy Robertson NORTH BEACH 8 4 1 3 159 113 46 140.71
48 Teresa Brbich MOSMAN PARK 7 4 1 2 147 105 42 140
49 Lee Anne Simm QUINNS ROCKS 9 4 1 4 170 136 34 125
50 Patricia Little QUINNS ROCKS 10 4 1 5 186 153 33 121.57
51 Deborah Neaves MOSMAN PARK 8 4 1 3 145 119 26 121.85
52 Shirley Babich STIRLING 8 4 1 3 140 129 11 108.53
53 Nancy Sutton JOONDALUP 8 4 1 3 139 131 8 106.11
Player/Skip Ladder Women Tuesday 3 Blue
Pos Player Name Team Played Wins Draws Losses Shots Shots Against Shot Diff. Shot %
1 Denise Foote WARWICK 1 10 8 0 2 198 160 38 123.75
2 Robin Furphy INNALOO 9 7 1 1 181 123 58 147.15
3 Elizabeth Charteris WARWICK 1 9 7 0 2 179 143 36 125.17
4 Gloria Brennan WARWICK 1 9 7 0 2 169 142 27 119.01
5 Marg Tilbrook INNALOO 8 6 1 1 158 105 53 150.48
6 Claire Scott INNALOO 9 6 1 2 173 126 47 137.3
7 May Macliver SORRENTO 9 6 1 2 179 137 42 130.66
8 Mary Cressey SORRENTO 9 6 1 2 179 137 42 130.66
9 Judy Watts WARWICK 1 10 6 0 4 204 161 43 126.71
10 Jean Gregory WARWICK 1 10 6 0 4 204 161 43 126.71
11 Betty Bruechert WARWICK 1 8 6 0 2 155 125 30 124
12 Dawn Boyne WARWICK 1 10 6 0 4 190 194 -4 97.94
13 Marilyn Woolhouse WARWICK 1 10 6 0 4 190 194 -4 97.94
14 Patricia Doutch WARWICK 1 10 6 0 4 190 194 -4 97.94
15 Beverley Davis DALKEITH NEDLANDS 7 5 1 1 142 97 45 146.39
16 Doreen McPherson INNALOO 7 5 1 1 131 93 38 140.86
17 Sue Parry JOONDALUP 7 5 1 1 116 111 5 104.5
18 Marilyn Thorp JOONDALUP 8 5 1 2 121 150 -29 80.67
19 Geoffrey Hay JOONDALUP 9 5 1 3 138 180 -42 76.67
20 Judy Saxon JOONDALUP 9 5 1 3 133 190 -57 70

#############################################################################################################

Opening of one Green (from 2-00pm) for Monday Afternoon Practice 

 

 

Management Committee have decided during pennant season to open a green(as per chalkboard) on Monday afternoons from 2-00pm for practice sessions. This is mainly for the benefit of the Ladies Pennant teams when they are playing at home the next day, but if sufficient rinks are available then other members (ladies & gents) are encouraged to use this opportunity for extra practice.

 

 

Weeks when the ladies are ‘playing away’, and if there is sufficient interest from other members, then if possible this  arrangement could continue. Having said that it should be appreciated that Green-keeper Craig may have scheduled Monday maintenance duties to attend to whereby for safety reasons there would  be occasions when all greens would have to remain closed.  We will always endeavour to keep our website updated by Sunday evening which gives all interested parties sufficient time to plan their Monday afternoon activity. Craig, our greenkeeper, will update the Greens Board on Monday mornings for the green which is open.

 

 

The green will be cut and rolled on Monday morning.

 

#############################################################################################################


CHANGE TO MIDWEEK TRIAL ENDS

 

Please be advised that following a recommendation by the Bowls 2025 Committee and this morning endorsed by the Bowls Management Committee, there will be a change to the Midweek Trial Ends Conditions of Play. 

The open 45-minute trial ends period from 12.30pm – 1.15pm has been scrapped. 

It will be replaced by the traditional two trial ends at 1.15pm, with a 1.30pm commencement of the game. 

This change has been made following comment by club administrators on the effect of the open roll up on bar and raffle takings, overcrowding on rinks prior to the match commencement and a wish to allow working players a little more time to reach their match.

 This change will take effect from Round 8 on the 9th January. 

There are no other changes to the competition.

 Regards,

 

Ken Pride

Chief Executive Officer

BOWLS WA

 

On recommendation from the Bowls 2025 Committee, a sub-committee set by the Board to consider the current metropolitan pennant offerings for men and women, suggested changes to the Men’s Midweek and Women’s Saturday Competition for the coming season.

These recommendations were considered by the Bowls Management Committee, the Board and discussed with the club representatives at the recently held Metropolitan Presidents’ and Women’s Forums.

Given strong support they will now be introduced for the 2019/20 pennant season.

Men’s Midweek will now move to a:

  • Sets play competition comprising two nine (9) end sets and if required a three (3) end tiebreaker determined by shots scored,
  • No dead ends with the Jack placed on the “T” to complete the end,
  • Roll up will be by the traditional two trial ends at 1.15pm, with a 1.30pm commencement of the game.
  • Scoring will be as follows:
    • (1) point per set won,
    • (0.5) points for set drawn,
    • (2) points for winning rink,
    • Thereby contributing to maximum of (12) points for a three rink match.

Women’s Saturday will now move to a:

  • (21) end competition for all colours and divisions

 

 

#############################################################################################################

 

 Men’s Midweek Pennant Questions and Answers

Individually Abandoned Fixture Questions

 

QUESTION: If rain or heat intervenes how many ends must we play to constitute a fixture result?

As per last year, 42 ends over three rinks i.e. the first set of each rink equals 27 ends and a further 15 ends of the second set over the 3 rinks

OR

As per last year, 28 ends over two rinks i.e. the first set of each rink equals 18 ends and a further 10 ends of the second set over the 2 rinks

 

QUESTION: How will the Final Points for Individually Abandoned Fixtures be calculated when not enough ends have been played?

If a fixture is abandoned without playing the required number of ends, equal points will be awarded even if a team has won the first set

 

QUESTION: We didn’t finish the game, but we played enough ends across the rinks in the second set to constitute a result, what scores do we put on the Pennant Result sheet?

The first set scores should be entered as per the rink cards.

If the second set was not completed in one or more rinks, the scores on each of the rink cards will be considered final at the time of the individual abandonment and those scores entered on the Pennant Result Sheet

 

QUESTION: We played enough ends across our rinks to constitute a result, but we didn’t finish the game, how will the Set points be calculated?

Set points will be awarded as if both sets were complete as per a normally completed fixture

 

QUESTION: We finished our rink one set all but could not play the tiebreak, how are the Rink points calculated?

If teams win one set each or draw both sets and a tiebreak should have been played to determine the winner but was unable to, both rinks will be awarded one (1) rink point each

Men’s Midweek Pennant Questions and Answers

Possession of The Mat Questions

 

QUESTION: Who has Possession of the mat at the start of play?

To commence the first set and game there is no difference to last year with the Manager’s tossing the coin pre-game – the manager who wins the toss may give the mat away

 

QUESTION: Who has Possession of the mat at the start of the second set?

The winner of the first set has the mat for the first end of the second set – irrespective of who won the last end of the first set, however if the set is drawn the winner of the 9th end keeps the mat

 

QUESTION: Who has Possession of the mat for the start of the tiebreak?

If a tie-break is required a coin is tossed for the mat – the manager who wins the toss may give the mat away

 

 

QUESTION: Who has Possession of the mat if an extra end is required after the three (3) end tiebreak?

If the tie-break scores are level after the three (3) ends have been played, then a coin is again tossed for the mat, irrespective of who won the third end of the tie-break – the manager who wins the toss may give the mat away

 

Breaking between Sets

 

QUESTION: We have finished the first set should we have a break before starting the second set?

No you should not. Play is continuous; after the first set is finished you should start the second set immediately

MEN’S MIDWEEK PENNANTS FAQ’S

BY AARON DELAPORTE

In response to a number of queries to the Bowls WA Office we have compiled some common questions with answers in regards to the Men’s Midweek Pennant Competition. Please note Bowls WA will also have a fully detailed list of Conditions of Play for this competition available for clubs and players in due course.

Is there any difference in the number of bowls or players?

No – it is the same fours format as last year

How does the roll-up work now?

What time does the match start?

The match commences with the rolling of the jack at 1.15pm

How are rinks and the opposition decided?

The same as last year, with respective Manager’s completing the draw/rinks/results sheet pre game

How are sets played?

Each set, of which there are two, are played for nine (9) ends. Sets may be won or drawn depending on shots scored

How do you win your rink?

Either by winning the best of the two sets (straight sets 2-0 or by halving a set and winning the other 1.5 – 0.5) OR via a tie-break if one set each

If a team can’t win one of the two sets, do they still play all nine ends

Yes – shots scored during the two sets count towards the sides percentage

How does the tie-break work?

If there is no clear winner as above a tie-break will be played over three (3) ends. Scores WILL COUNT during the tie-break with the highest score after the three ends the rink winner.

If the margin is greater than eight (8) after two tie-break ends do we play the third end

No – there is no need to play the third end as scores in tie-breaks do not count towards percentage

What if scores are even on the rink after the third tie-break end

A fourth end is played to determine the rink winner

Who controls the mat during the game?

To commence the first set and game there is no difference to last year with the Manager’s tossing the coin pre-game

The winner of the first set has the mat for the first end of the second set – irrespective of who won the last end of the first set, however if the set is drawn the winner of the 9th end keeps the mat

If a tie-break is required a coin is tossed for the mat – irrespective of who one the last end of the second set

If after the tie-break scores are level, then a coin is again tossed for the mat, irrespective of who won the third end of the tie-break

How do the points work for the match?

½ point per set drawn, 1 point per set won, 2 points per rink won

With a three rink competition a total of 12 points are being played for (four points per rink)

In 6th division (2 rinks) – eight points are being played for

If rain or heat intervenes what constitutes a game result

As per last year (42) ends for three rinks and (28) for two rinks

ie the first set (27 ends) and a further (15) of the second set (3 rinks)

or the first set (18 ends) and a further (10) of the second set (2 rinks)

 

 

 

 

  •      

    THURSDAY PENNANTS

       
                     

    Under the revised Pennant playing rules, the following scenarios will apply:

     

    1 point for each SET won

           
     

    0.5 points for a tied SET

           
     

    2 points for the overall result

           
     

    A 3 end tie-breaker is played in the event of a draw of 1 SET each

     

    based on shots up

         
               

    Team A

    Team B

     

    Scenario 1

    Team A wins the first set 12 - 6

    1 point

     

     
       

    Team A wins the 2nd set 11-8

    1 point

     

     
       

    Team A wins the overall

    2 Points

     

     
                     
     

    Team A scores 4 points for the day

         
                     
                     

    Scenario 2

    Team B wins the first set 8-7

     

    1 point

     
       

    Team A wins the second set 11-2

    1 point

     

     
       

    Team B wins the tie-breaker

     

    2 points

     
                     
     

    Team B scores 3 points  and Team A scores 1 point for the day

                     
                     

    Scenario 3

    The first set is tied at 7 all

    0.5 points

    0.5 points

     
       

    Team A wins the second set 8-7

    1 point

     

     
       

    Team A wins the overall

    2 Points

     

     
                     
     

    Team A scores  3.5 points and Team B 0.5 points for the day

     
                     
                     

    Scenario 4

    The first set is tied at 9 all

    0.5 points

    0.5 points

     
       

    The second set is tied at 8 all

    0.5 points

    0.5 points

     
       

    Team B wins the tie-breaker

    2 points

     
                     
     

    Team B scores 3 points  and Team A scores 1 point for the day

                     

    #############################################################################################################

    MEN'S 2019/2020 SELECTION POLICY

    2019/2020 SELECTION POLICY


    PLAYERS WHO REGULARLY PRACTICE AND FOLLOW TEAM RULES WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR PROMOTION

    • THE POSITION OF PLAYERS WHO DON’T PRACTICE OR FOLLOW TEAM RULES REGULARLY WILL BE REVIEWED
    • PLAYERS WHO REGULARLY PLAY WITH POSITIVITY AND WITH GOOD TEAM SPIRIT WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR PROMOTION
    • 3 STRIKE POLICY: NEGATIVE FEEDBACK FROM A PLAYERS SKIPPER, COACH OR SELECTOR ON THREE OR MORE OCCASIONS WILL RESULT IN A PLAYERS POSITION BEING REVIEWED
    • PLAYERS WHO ARE WILLING TO PLAY IN ANY POSITION WITHOUT COMPLAINT WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR PROMOTION
    • AS SELECTORS WE WISH TO CREATE THE MOST COMPETITIVE PLAYING ENVIRONMENT WE CAN TO ACHIEVE SUCCESS AND THESE RULES WILL PROVIDE A GUIDELINE FOR EVERYONE ON HOW THEY CAN IMPROVE AND PLAY AT THE HIGHEST LEVEL THEY CAN.

    TEAM RULES

    • NO WHINGING POLICY: WE WON’T LET UNFORTUNATE RESULTS OR POOR PERFORMANCE AFFECT OUR ATTITUDE AND WILL CONTINUE TO PLAY THE GAME IN A CONFIDENT AND POSITIVE MANNER
    • ENCOURAGEMENT: WE WILL BE THE LOUDEST AND MOST SUPPORTIVE TEAM WE CAN BE EVERY GAME WE PLAY
    • LAST MAN STANDING: NO PLAYER WILL LEAVE THE GREEN UNTIL THE LAST RINK OF OUR DIVISION HAS FINISHED, WE WILL WATCH UNTIL THE LAST BOWL HAS BEEN BOWLED AND SUPPORT OUR TEAMMATES
    • PRACTICE: WE WILL ALL TRY AND PRACTICE AS OFTEN AS WE CAN TO TRY AND IMPROVE OUR GAME AS MUCH AS WE CAN
    • RINK GOALS: WE THINK IT’S A GOOD IDEA FOR EACH RINK TO SET THEIR OWN GOALS BEFORE THE SEASON AND SHORT TERM GOALS BEFORE EACH GAME.

    AIMS AND GOALS FOR THIS SEASON

    • PROMOTION: PROMOTION IN EVERY DIVISION: EASIEST WAY IS TO FINISH 1ST
    • PENNANT: AIM TO WIN 1 PENNANT THIS YEAR FOR OUR CLUB
    • EVERY DIVISION SHOULD AIM TO BE IN THE TOP 4 ON THE LADDER BY CHRISTMAS BREAK
    • WE ALL AIM TO PLAY TO THE ABSOLUTE BEST OF OUR ABILITY AND REPRESENT THE CLUB WITH PRIDE AND DIGNITY

    GAMEDAY

    • IT IS HIGHLY ENCOURAGED THAT EVERYONE HAS A ROLL UP IN THE MORNING BEFORE PENNANTS, IT HELPS GET YOUR HEAD IN THE GAME AND FIND THE SPEED OF THE GREEN.
    • AS SELECTORS WE ASK THAT ALL ENQUIRIES ABOUT WHERE YOU ARE PLAYING ARE NOT ASKED ON GAMEDAY. IT’S HIGHLY DISTRACTING AND INFLUENCES OUR GAME. EVERYONE IS WELCOME TO COME AND VOICE THEIR OPINION ON A MONDAY BEFORE OUR MEETING OR EMAIL US.

    GAMEPLAN

    • COME UP WITH INDIVIDUAL GAME PLANS ON YOUR RINK. WHAT IS THE BEST WAY YOU CAN BEAT YOUR OPPONENT, HOW CAN YOU PLAY TO YOUR STRENGTHS
    • CLUB PLAN: ALL LEADS AND SECONDS CANNOT BE SHORT; THIS IS OUR NUMBER 1 PROBLEM. BEST WAY TO ACHIEVE THIS IS TO TRY AND TRAIL THE JACK A METRE WITH YOUR FIRST BOWL

    SUMMARY

    • WE ARE READY AND EXCITED FOR A NEW SEASON AND LOOKING FORWARD TO ALL THE SUCCESS WE ARE BOUND TO HAVE
    • THERE HAVE BEEN A NUMBER OF NEW BOWLERS SIGN UP THIS YEAR, WHICH WILL CAUSE SOME COMPETITION FOR POSITIONS AND REALLY STRENGTHEN OUR RANKS
    • OUR DOOR IS ALWAYS OPEN ON A MONDAY AFTERNOON AT OUR SELECTORS MEETINGS FROM 4PM.

     

    #############################################################################################################