​​​Joondalup Lawn Bowling Club

"Pennants"

Thursday and Saturday

All players should be at the venue they are playing by 1.00pm.
A two end roll up starts at 1.15pm and game commences at 1:30pm.

THURSDAY Please note that the 45 minute roll up on Thursdays has been abolished.

Team managers to be at Club by 12.30pm.
If players are  going direct their names must be in the going direct book.

With many players returning from holidays, The Selectors have had to rotate players through the divisions. Some members will be disappointed; but we will try to ensure that everyone gets at least 1 game each week. Thank you for your understanding.

Ben Leggett - Chairman of Selectors


23/01/2020 THURSDAY  Team changes due to unavailabilities
DUTY TEAM 7th
1st Division Skip Third Second Lead
Blue     Korycin, Mike Buchanan, Jim Groves, Andrew Pike, Don
Home Leggett, Ben Shier, Colin Urquhart, Dave Farrow, Dave
Quinns Leggett, Chris Neilson, Wes Webber, Dave Cheesman, Martin
23/01/2020 1st
3rd Division  Skip Third Second Lead
Gold     Baldock, Scott Peck, Doug Mirto, Tony Ryan, Murray
Home Farrow, Lance Skipper, Wayne Stevenson, Geoff Oakley, Kim
Merriwa 2 Raymond, Clive Wedlock, Joe Clarke, Jeff Teeuwissen, Harry
23/01/2020 2nd
4th Division  Skip Third Second Lead
Gold     Covell, Alan Dennett, Tom Grant, Mal TBA
Home Cooper, John Furler, Terry Kalazjic, John Groves, Noah
BYE TBA Reynolds, Fred Driscoll, Brett Pickford, Harry
23/01/2020 1st
5th Division Skip Third Second Lead
Gold Vandervelde, Brian Wickings, Mike Poulton, Nigel Colreavy, Kevin
Away Honeycutt, Chuck Hay, Geoff Bailey, Colin Richards, Steve
Morley  Neutgens, Bert Bryce, Jim McManus, Neil Hilton, John
Bankers
Saunders, Dave    

MEN'S PENNANT UNAVAILABILITY


NOTE: This form is not to be used in the days proceeding Pennant games after the teams have been selected.Contact the Selectors directly if you are not available after the teams have been published.

LADIES PENNANT TEAMS 


TUESDAY                Ladies pennant teams for  28th Jan 2020
1st Divison Skip Third Second Lead
GREEN NTH J. Brown S. Batka K. Hill M. Sabel
HOME C. Downsborough D. Leslie P.Bell N. Moles
SORRENTO P. Cocking C. Donnelly D. Sasson J. Townsend
2nd Division Skip Third Second Lead
BLUE H. Leaver G. Pickford V. Buck L. Oakley
HOME N. Sutton R. Hahn L. Clarke L. Wyatt
QUINNS ROCK J. Poulter J. Armstrong J. Popzeleff T. Hay
DUTY TEAM
3rd Division Skip Third Second Lead
BLUE S. Parry J. Kelly G. Caldwell M. Gericke
HOME R. Leggett P. Poulton H. Caldwell (M) Y. White
NORTH BCH M. Thorp G. Hay (M) T. Kalajzic J. Saxon
NO LADIES PENNANTS SATURDAY 25TH JAN 2020

        HAVE YOUR SELECTION SAY

If you are unavailable for Pennants or are now back and available please make sure you have informed selectors via "Availability" book in club rooms

LADIES PENNANT TEAMS

You can add HTML directly into this element to render on the page.

Just edit this element to add your own HTML.

Mens' and Ladies Pennant Teams for Season 2019-2020

Ladies teams are below Men's pennant teams


Men's Pennant teams information


It is the responsibility of the players to check on the morning of the Day of Play for Final selection.


If you are unavailable please place your name on the form to the right or in the unavailable books prior to 4 pm Monday on the days you cannot play Pennants.


Changes in green

Team Manager in blue



These Pennant Teams will, if possible, will be posted here each Monday evening or Tuesday morning.


Selectors


Ben Leggett - Chairman

Ph 6188 6713


Lance Farrow

Ph 0498 059 774


John Ferguson

Ph 0468 366 035


Don Pike

Ph 9305 6601


Colin Shier

Ph 9405 2041


Geoff Stevenson

Ph 0429 046 697


Teams can change due to unavailabilities.

We have had a withdrawal from Men’s Saturday 4th Division Gold

Please withdraw Stirling from position 10. This position will now be a Bye.


Morley has filled the position of Merriwa in Men’s Midweek 5th Division Gold

To